Past Events

DECEMBER 2018

nicolas-de-stael-marseille.png

Conference : 13th Workshop on Economic Design and Institutions

Friday 7th December 2018 – Local : P61 (4th floor, 43 Boulevard du Jardin Botanique)

09:30 – 10h15 Andrea Galeotti (London Business School): Trading in Large Networks

10h15 – 11h00 Francesco Nava (London School of Economics) and Anja Prummer (Queen Mary University of London): Norm Dynamics

11h30 – 12h15 Manuel Foerster ( University of Hamburg), Ana Mauleon (UCLouvain Saint-Louis – Bruxelles) and Vincent Vannetelbosch (UCLouvain): Shadow Links

12h15 – 13h00 Francis Bloch (Université Paris 1 and Paris School of Economics), Bhaskar Dutta (University of Warwick) and Marcin Dzuibinsky (Warsaw University): Hiding and Seeking in Networks

14h30 – 15h15 Benjamin Golub (Harvard University) and Stephen Morris (Princeton University): Coordination in Teams: Networks, Information and the Value of Resolute Optimists

15h15 – 16h00 Frederic Koessler (Paris School of Economics), Marie Laclau (Paris School of Economics) and Tristan Tomala (HEC Paris): Interactive Information Design

16h30 – 17h15 Thomas Demuynck (ULB), Jean-Jacques Herings (Maastricht University), Ricardo D. Saulle (Maastricht University) and Christian Seel (Maastricht University): The Myopic Stable Set for Social Environments

17h15 -18h00 Nizar Allouch (University of Kent) and Maia King (Oxford University): A Network Approach to Welfare

Read program

frise separation

NOVEMBER 2018

11_nicolas_de_stael_paysage_web

WORKSHOP

November, 23th 2018

CEREC Workshop in Economics (Room 4015, Université Saint-Louis)

09h15 – 10h00 Paul Belleflamme, (UCLouvain): « Network Effects in Crowdfunding »; joint work with Thomas Lambert and Armin Schwienbacher

10h00 – 10h45 Johannes Johnen, (UCLouvain): « Automatic-Renewal Contracts with Heterogeneous Consumer Inertia »

11h15 – 12h00 Martin Pollrich, (University of Bonn), « Sequential Procurement”; joint work with Vitali Gretschko and Nicolas Fugger

12h00 – 12h45 Vincent Vannetelbosch (UCLouvain): “Network Formation with Myopic and Farsighted Players”; joint work with Chenghong Luo and Ana Mauleon

frise separation

MAY 2018

p1010643-nicolas-de-stael-cote-sicilienne-e1521197130280.jpg

WORKSHOP

May 18th 2018 :

CEREC Workshop in Economics (Salle 4015, Université Saint-Louis)
09h15 – 10h00   Christian Basteck, (ECARES – ULB): « Electing moderates »; joint work with Marco Mantovani

10h00 – 10h45   Marco Mantovani (DEMS, University of Milan – Bicocca): ”Information aggregation in asset markets: risk, beliefs and institutions”; joint work with Antonio Filippin

11h15 – 12h00   Tom Truyts (CEREC – Université Saint-Louis): “Signaling in Auctions: Experimental Evidence”; joint work with Olivier Bos, Sander Onderstal et Francisco Gomez-Martinez

12h00 – 12h45   Martin Van den Linden (Utah State University) : “The Shape of Water: Maritime border, Coastal land, and International Conflicts” ; joint work with Rafael Treibich and Ryan Tierney

frise separation

MARCH 2018

Nicolas de Staël 8

WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS

March, 5th 2018: CEREC Workshop in Economics (Université Saint-Louis, Salle des Examens)

 

09h15 – 10h00           Luca Merlino (University of Antwerp): « The Private Provision of Public Goods on Endogenous Networks« ; joint work with Markus Kinateder

10h00 – 10h45           Thomas Demuynck   (Université Libre de Bruxelles): « Non-intersecting Pareto Curves”; joint work with Tom Potoms

10h45 -11h15     Coffee Break

11h15 – 12h00           Sudipta Sarangi (Virginia Tech, USA): « Network Formation with Multigraphs and Strategic Complementarities”; joint work with Sumit Joshi and Ahmed Saber Mahmud

12h00 – 12h45          Simon Schopohl (Université Saint-Louis – Bruxelles): “Competition for leadership in teams”; joint work with Ana Mauleon and Vincent Vannetelbosch

 

frise separation

FEBRUARY 2018

janvier2018-e1516696923635.jpg

WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS

February 23rd 2018 : CEREC Workshop in Microeconomics (Salle P61, Université Saint-Louis)

09h00 – 09h50           « The role of markets and preferences on resource conflicts », Pétros Sékeris (Université de Montpellier), joint work with A. Dickson (Strathclyde) and I. MacKenzie (U. of Queensland).

09h50 – 10h40           « Deprivation measures combining economic outcomes and mortality: theory and global evidence », Benoît Decerf (Université de Namur), joint work with Jean-Marie Baland and Guilhem Cassan.

10h40 -11h00           Coffee Break

11h00 – 11h50         « How do trade and communication costs shape the spatial organization of firms? », Jacques Thisse (UCL), joint work with Toshitaka Gokan, Sergey Kichko.

11h50 – 12h40          « Temporal consumption patterns: A Revealed Preference Analysis. », Tom Pottoms (ULB), joint work with Sam Cosaert (LISER).

 

frise separation

DECEMBER 2017

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS

 

December 18th, 2017 : Doctoral Workshop in Economics (Salle P61, Université Saint-Louis)

see program : https://doctoralworkshopusl.wordpress.com/blog/

frise separation

December 08th, 2017: CEREC 12th Workshop on Economic Design and Institutions (Salles des examens, Université Saint-Louis)

 

09:30 – 10h15 Agnieszka Rusinowska (Université Paris 1) and Anne van den Nouweland (University of Oregon): Implementation of share equilibrium

10h15 – 11h00 Sibilla di Guida (Syddansk Universitet), The Anh Han (Teesside University), Georg Kirchsteiger (Université Libre de Bruxelles), Tom Lenaerts (Université Libre de Bruxelles and VUB) and Ioannis Zisis (Université Libre de Bruxelles): Endogenous repeated cooperation and surplus distribution – An experimental analysis

11h30 – 12h15 Jean-Jacques Herings (Maastricht University), Ana Mauleon (Université Saint-Louis Bruxelles and UCL) and Vincent Vannetelbosch (Université catholique de Louvain): Matching with myopic and farsighted players

12h15 – 13h00 Debraj Ray (New York University) and Rajiv Vohra (Brown University): Maximality in the farsighted stable set

14h30 – 15h15 Willemien Kets (University of Oxford) and Alvaro Sandroni (Northwestern University): A theory of strategic uncertainty and cultural diversity

15h15 – 16h00 Antonio Cabrales (University College London): Does pre-play social interaction improve negotiation outcomes?

16h30 – 17h15 Berno Buechel (University of Fribourg) and Lydia Mechtenberg (University of Hamburg): The swing voter’s curse in social networks

17h15 -18h00 Francis Bloch (Université Paris 1 and Paris School of Economics) and Anne van den Nouweland (University of Oregon): Farsighted stability with heterogeneous expectations

 

frise separation

NOVEMBER 2017

marseille-sous-la-neige-1954

WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS

November 24th, 2017: CEREC 1st Workshop on Macroeconomics and Growth, (salle P61, Université Saint-Louis)
09h30 – 10h20 : Reto Foellmi (University of Saint Gallen), « A dynamic North- South Model of Demand-Induced Product Cycles », joint work with Sandra Hanslin Grossman and Andreas Kohler

10h20 -11h10 : Paula Gobbi (ULB), « Childless aristocrats. Fertility, Inheritance and Persistent Inequality in Britain (1650-1882) », joint work with Marc Goñi

11h40 – 12h30 : Thomas Baudin (IESEG Business School), « Rural exodus and fertility in times of industrialization”, joint work Robert Stelter

12h30 – 13h : Arnaud Deseau (USL-B), « The Economic Convergence During Malthusian Times »

14h30 – 15h20 : Andreas Irmen (University of Luxembourg), « Consumption- Leisure Complementary in the Canonical OLG Model »
15h20 – 16h10 : Céline Poilly (Université Aix-Marseille), « Reforms and the Real Exchange rate: the Role of Pricing-to-Market”, joint work with Lise Patureau
16h40 – 17h30 : Mathieu Parenti (ULB), « Endogenous Mark-Ups, Income Distribution and Growth », joint work with Raouf Boucekkine and Hélène Latzer

 

frise separation

OCTOBER 2017

destael

WORKSHOPS AND SEMINARS

October 6th, 2017: CEREC Workshop (Auditoire 7, Université Saint-Louis)

 

09h00 – 09h50 Johannes Johnen (Catholic University of Louvain): « Browsing versus Studying Offers »; joint work with Paul Heidhues and Botond Kőszegi.

09h50 – 10h40 Vincent Vannetelbosch (Catholic University of Louvain): « R&D Network Formation with Myopic and Farsighted Firms”; joint work with Ana Mauleon and Jose Sempere-Monerris.

11h00 – 11h50 Hodaya Lampert (Ben-Gurion University): « Patent and Pool in Pyramidal innovation structures ».

11h50 – 12h40 Simon Schopohl (Saint-Louis Brussels University): “Competition for leadership in teams”; joint work with Ana Mauleon and Vincent Vannetelbosch.